How soon do I need an attorney if I would like to divorced within 9 momths?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How soon do I need an attorney if I would like to divorced within 9 momths?

My lease is over in June 2018 and would like a divorce by the so I can get my own place without him.

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If there are no children and the divorceis uncontested it takes 60 days in Michigan to get divorced.  That is after the papers are filed.  With children, 6 months.  Plus there are waiting periods. But you can get your own apartment without getting divorced.  Seek legal help as soon as you can to plan.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption