How soon after filing for uncontested divorce will it be finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How soon after filing for uncontested divorce will it be finalized?

We have lived apart and have not seen each other in over 3 years. We do not have any children, property, money or assets to divide. We have already filled out, signed and had all paper work notarized. We both mutually want the divorce, and were only living together the first 3 months after getting married.

Asked on October 1, 2011 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if you were apart longer than you were actually together!  I am so sorry that things did not work out for yo and your husband.  It is good that this is an amicable matter - and thus uncontested - because a contested divorce must go through the court system in Kentucky.  But it is my understanding that an uncontested divorce is a fairly simple matter.  There are no children, correct?  Then once the required documents are signed and filed, the court can grant the divorce immediately so long as the parties have been separated for at least 60 days.  Since you state that you have lived separate and apart for 3 years you meed the 60 day requirement.  Good luck to you both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption