How should my 19 year old son plea in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should my 19 year old son plea in court?

My son was arrested with 3 other teens for possession of pot less than 1 ounce. He was 2 doors down with the teens when the girlfriend of one of them came over. underage and a runaway. Her grandmother called the sheriff and the sheriff came to the house. The boys had tried to get her to leave but she wouldn’t. The boys were questioned one at a time and when they all thought they were going to get a ticket, by all indications from one of the sheriff’s, they arrrested them all. My son was held for 16 hours in detention. I didnt know he was even there until he had been there for 12 hrs. Help

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is one that cries out for getting him a lawyer NOW!

I have no idea what the real facts are or what proof the police have, and I doubt you do either, so it would be totally impossible to give any suggestions on how he should plead or what the alternatives are.I have no idea what the other friends might say either.

Very often on a first offense a prosecutor may accept an ACD (automatic conditional discharge) or a reduction to a far lesser charge even if there is clear evidence of guilt and the evidence is admissible. Very often the evidence is not even admissible or is far less than clear or the prosecutor has many more important cases and little time to waste of small stuff. That takes local knowledge.

A plea of guity or no contest or a conviction after trial is a permanent black mark on his record and can have lifelong consequences.

The best chance to have charges dropped or reduced is now, and that requires an experienced criminal defense attorney. Go to www.AttorneyPages.com to find a top flight criminal defense lawyer, or if you are flat broke get him a public defender. This is far too important for an off the cuff response.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption