How should I proceed if Landlord changes locks on house but has not evicted yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I proceed if Landlord changes locks on house but has not evicted yet?

Had a dispute with Landlord who then changed the locks around the house and did
not provide key.. when I asked for key I was given a 30 day eviction notice.
Month to Month lease

Asked on September 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your landlord for retaliatory eviction  which is when the landlord retaliates against the tenant for some act of the tenant that was not a breach of the lease.
You, the tenant, would have the burden of proof of proving retaliatory motive by the landlord.  You can recover compensatory and punitive damages against the landlord. 
Damages means the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit.  Punitive damages are a substantial amount to punish the wrongful act of the landlord; however, in CA, the maximum that can be recovered is set by statute in landlord/tenant cases and is a low amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption