How should I plead to a careless driving ticket caused by a deer hitting my car and causingme to hit a pole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I plead to a careless driving ticket caused by a deer hitting my car and causingme to hit a pole?

Driving at 45 in a 45 at 8:40 pm. My wife and I were injured.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, you could appeal the ticket and look for either a not responsible finding if you were cited civilly or a dismissal if you were cited criminally.  If you were obeying all the laws of the road, and travelling at the speed limit, you could not control that a deer jumped out and hit your vehicle. It may be possible to have this ticket dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption