How can I ind out the court hearing date after filing a contempt order against my ex-husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I ind out the court hearing date after filing a contempt order against my ex-husband?

Recently I filed the contempt order against my ex-husband. I have not heard anything from either my ex nor the court. How should I know the court date? Do I need to set up the hearing date by myself?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Rachel Weisman, Esq. / Weisman Law Group, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should call the court where you filed the papers and ask them if there is a hearing date set. You can also go down to the courthouse where you filed the papers and find out the status. you may have to serve your ex-husband with the papers so that he is on notice.

www.weismanpc.com

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption