How should I have this checked

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I have this checked

Today, my son was in a car accident. He ran into the back of a car stopped at a
red light. He told me that the brakes suddenly stopped working. When the mechanic
in the tow truck came, I asked him to test the brakes to see if they were faulty.
He did, and confirmed that the brakes were not working. I just had the brakes
replaced 2 months ago at Firestone. How do I go about investigating if Firestone
is at fault for the brakes failing?

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You (or your son, if he is 18 or over, since as an adult, he would have to bring his own legal action[s]) sue them. In the course of the lawsuit, there are mechanisms, called "discovery," to get additional information from them. And in any event, a lawsuit is the only way to get compensation, so you may as well launch it. You are grounds to believe that they are at fault, so you and/or your son can bring the legal action in good faith.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption