how should i go about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how should i go about this?

california penal code 487, i was given some wine from where i work by a supervisor. then five months later i sold this wine to a liquer store owner, he then sold it in his store, the owner of the winery i worked for found out he was selling this wine and called the police, know im being charged. p.s. they were trying to get me for embesslement, and conspiracy they later dropped those charges after i was bailed out on the original charge. they said i was exempt on my charges, and now they are charging me with the code 487.thank you for your time and expertise

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are being charged with Grand Theft.  In California, when a person steals goods worth over $400 or money exceeding $400, it is a serious offense and can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony.

With Grand Theft, you could be facing any number of penalties, including:

  • County jail time 16 months in state prison.
  • Probation or parole
  • Restitution (paying back victims for their loss)
  • Court-ordered counseling
  • Fines
  • Community Service or CalTrans (freeway clean-up)

Since this charge is serious and carries some severe penalties, you should speak with a criminal attorney in your area.  Hopefully this is a first offense for you, that would help.  But you need to seek legal counsel ASAP.  These charges are nothing to fool with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption