How should I go about getting child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I go about getting child support?

I had a baby a month ago. The baby’s father started harassing me and trying his best make things hard for me. He refuses to help me unless I get a DNA test. He is leaving for basic training soon. Yesterday,he started trying to push me into an agreement for him to pay me $300 a month. He wants me to type it up and have it notarized. He wants to do this because he doesn’t want the military to automatically take the money out of his paycheck. I want to go to the child support agency, do I have to wait until he gets back from basic? And I am moving out of state in March, will moving affect this?

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so I think that it may be best for you to get help from an attorney here because you have a lot of issues to deal with.  First, if he is contesting paternity and you bring an action for support against him (the place that people bring them without attorneys is the Family Court in your area) then they will order the test.  So consent to it and then you do not have to hear it again.  But once you start these proceeding be aware that his rights as to the baby will also kick in. That includes a right to visitation and custody.  That will effect your ability, possibly, to move with the baby in March.  So you need to play your cards right here.  He does not sound like he really wants much to do with you or the baby so use this to your advantage.  Go and seek help with putting together an agreement that follows the state law and guidelines for support. Let the attorney discuss custody option with you and visitation options.  Propose something fair but that will allow you the mobility you wish and ask him to have it reviewed by an attorney before he signs it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption