How should I go about filing an exception on my property to be sold for taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I go about filing an exception on my property to be sold for taxes?

There is a decree going to be entered to sell my property to be sold free and clear of their respective claims, liens, mortgages and ground rents. However, I can file an exception but I am not sure how to go about doing this.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the real esate field an "exception" with respect to real property is when a person sells real property but carves out something that is already in existence that is tied to the given property such as an easement that benefits a particular parcel to be sold to a third person. In such a situation, the seller keeps the easement but sells the property.

If your property is going to be sold for back taxes, there really is not any "exception" that you can legally record on the property and retain when the property is sold at the tax sale. Anything you try and record on the property at this point in time could be deemed void by the court. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney further about your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption