How should I fill out the Domestic Relations Affidavit if I’m re-married but unemployed and my current husband pays all bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I fill out the Domestic Relations Affidavit if I’m re-married but unemployed and my current husband pays all bills?

So should I include them in the monthly expenses section?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

With respect to the "domestic relations affidavit" that you are writing about with respect to a presumed child support matter, you need to include the monthly gross income of your spouse and yourself as well as your expenses to come up with a net monthly income for your household. From there the court uses such information in making its decision as to a monthly child support order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption