How should I approach the first court date for a DUI/Other?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I approach the first court date for a DUI/Other?

The police officer had me do field sobriety tests which I failed due to physical disabilities. I have medical evidence that shows this. I have never been arrested.

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts that you have written about you should have a criminal defense attorney appear in court with you at the arraignment (first appearance) to discuss how is the best way to try and resolve the charge against you as well as to assert an aggressive defense where part of the reason you failed the field sobriety test is due to your physical disabilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption