How should I approach appealing my speeding ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I approach appealing my speeding ticket?

I was pulled over in a work zone that was active for the first time in months. I was clocked at 61 on a 45 but it is normal 55. I was fined $210, 4 points and a 15 day suspension. I am a college student who works an hour away from school. I need to appeal this and just do not know how to approach it.

Asked on February 29, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to contest the speeding ticket by way of an appeal is to timely file an appeal through the traffic court in the county and state where your received the $210 fine, 4 points and a 15 day suspension. The court clerk at the traffic division in the county where the infraction was filed against you should be able to provide you with the necessary paperwork that the county has for the filing of such an appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption