How should a 2-car/2-driver household designate the primary driver for each vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should a 2-car/2-driver household designate the primary driver for each vehicle?

I was told that in a 2-car/2-driver household, the primary drivers for each vehicles should be “reversed” in order to maximize the amount of coverage applicable to the driver in an accident. That is, the husband should be listed as primary driver on the wife’s car and vice versa so if the husband is in an accident while driving his car, his medical bills would fall under the “Injury to Others” coverage. Is that correct?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not correct, inasmuch as a false designation of the primary driver could act to void or deny your coverage. Insurance policies do not apply when they are taken out or maintained under false pretenses; that includes when the primary driver is listed incorrectly, since the identity of the primary driver (and the use he/she makes of it; e.g. business use? personal? etc.) factor into the assessment of risk, underwriting, pricing/cost, etc. of the policy. So what you suggest would represent a way to have all coverage denied, in the event it comes out that the primary driver of a vehicle was falsely represented. It's not worth taking the risk of no coverage--always be completely honest and accurat with your insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption