How serious is a misdemeanor regarding theft shoplifting of $470 in women’s clothing as a first timer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How serious is a misdemeanor regarding theft shoplifting of $470 in women’s clothing as a first timer?

Asked on December 10, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Any charge should be taken seriously, especially if you are not going to be offered a diversion program or a please to an infraction rather than a misdemeanor.  If you are convicted you must answer "yes" on job applications the rest of your life and employers really don't like thieves. Also, the maximum penalties for most first-time petty theft convictions are a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), up to six (6) months in county jail, or both. I would seek legal help asap. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption