HOW PROTECT MY SON IF MY SOON-TO-BE-EX SMOKES MARIJUANA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW PROTECT MY SON IF MY SOON-TO-BE-EX SMOKES MARIJUANA?

My wife and I are into a divorce. She wants to move with her sister but I know she is a huge marijuana smoker and party girl. She smokes in front our 8 month old son. I’m worry about my son’s security.

Asked on July 24, 2011 Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have a child custody and visitation order from the court with your soon to be ex wife over parenting rights for your son, you need to get one. In the petition for this order, you should mention your concerns about your son being around his aunt who is a smoker of marijuana and concerns upon the child's health as a result of being exposed to the marijuana smoke.

Hopefully any child custody and visitation order issued by the judge concerning your divorce will take into account the possible dangers to his health if he is around his aunt, especially in a full time living situation.

The above suggestion is the best way to protect you son's health.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption