How can a pension of about $900 a month affect $405/week of unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a pension of about $900 a month affect $405/week of unemployment benefits?

I am 62 years old, actively seeking for work while receiving unemployment benefits. Thinking if it is worth to apply for retirement.

Asked on August 30, 2011 New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unemployment benefits you receive a week are to serve as a substitute of your weekly salary (your employment salary). This should have no impact on your pension benefits, which are to be your retirement benefits you previously earned. Although every state is different in the laws of unemployment compensation and qualification thereof, the same general policies apply. If you retired, according to the Department of Labor, and are not seeking employment, you do not qualify and cannot qualify for unemployment. That would be different if you are seeking employment. The benefits could be reduced by the amount of your pension if you meet three criteria. Check with your state Department of Labor for such limiting criteria.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption