How ong can an employee be suspended for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How ong can an employee be suspended for?

m

Asked on May 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless otherwise mandated under the terms of an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement, a company can just stop scheduling a worker without first providing them notice of termination. The fact is that in an "at will" work arrangement, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. So unless your treatment consitutes some form of actionable discrimination, it is perfectly permissable under the law to suspend an employee indefinitely. That having been said, if the suspension goes on for a period of weeks and you are still not been scheduled for hours, you can claim "constructive discharge" and apply for unemployment benefits (assuming you are in all other ways eligible).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption