How old does a child have to be to decide which parent he wants to live with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How old does a child have to be to decide which parent he wants to live with?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country when a minor resides between two homes occupied by each of his parents and there is an issue where the child prefers to stay with one parent over another, the court begins taking the child's desires more into account when the child reaches 13 years of age and afterwards.

The child does not get a final say where he or she gets to live. However at age 13 and upwards, the court listens more and more to the child's desires and the reasons as to where the preferred main residence is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption