How often doesa Board of Directors need to meet by law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often doesa Board of Directors need to meet by law?

Is there a minimum number of meeting per year a Board of Directors for a non-profit org 501(c)3 have to conduct?

Asked on November 3, 2010 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A not for Profit Corporation - or a non-profit as it is commonly called - is still a corporation subject to the laws of the state in which it incorporated.  The 501(c) 3 designation is a designation for tax purposes really.  Generally most states require that a Board of Directors meet to discuss certain issues at least once a year.  But you can prepare the by-laws of your corporation - which is where the issue as to the amount of meetings is discussed and written - as you see fit and as long as they comply with state laws.  So if you are thinking of forming a not for profit I would consult with a attorney in your area. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption