How often can a landlord inspect a rental home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often can a landlord inspect a rental home?

In AL.

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is there is no hard and fast or blackline rule. Generally, a landlord may conduct a "reasonable" number of inspections at reasonable intervals, at reasonable times (e.g. during working hours or as otherwise agreed to), on proper notice (e.g. 24+ hours). Usually, reasonable inspections would be annually when and for lease renewals; or it would also be reasonable to inspect more often if there is some reason (e.g. complaints from neighbors about odd smells; visible damage, trash, or debris; reason to believe or suspect there is an insect or other infestation; etc.) If the landlord inspects too often, he is violating your right to quiet enjoyment and you might have a legal cause of action; but this again, a subjective measure and there's no definite answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption