How often can a creditor garnish funds from a debtor’s bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often can a creditor garnish funds from a debtor’s bank account?

A creditor garnished funds from my bank account last year while I was out of the country. I had been making regular payments, but then they garnished my wages, stating that I never completed the paperwork to agree to the terms of the payments. When I stopped making payments, because they were garnishing 25% of my paycheck, they seized the $140 I had in my bank account. How often can they do this? Can they get another judgement against me and seize my account again?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The garnishment process occurs as a result of a judgment where the judgment creditor seeks to levy upon assets of the judgment creditor to pay off the amount owed. This is what happened to you. If the amount is still not paid in full, there can be another garnishment as well from the same judgment creditor. I suggest that you try and pay off the amount owed to eliminate the possibility of future garnishments on the judgment you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption