How often can a credit card company put a garnishment on a personal or business checking account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often can a credit card company put a garnishment on a personal or business checking account?

I recently had a credit card company garnish the balance of my business and personal checking accounts. I understand they have the legal right to do so. I am concerned about how often they can do it so I know what to expect. Every month? Every year? As often as they like?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you owe money to a judgment crediotr, it can continue to levy upon you bank accounts until the judgment and all accrued interest and costs have been paid in full where you receive a satisfaction of judgment dated and digned by it stating that no more monies are owed.

I suggest that the best way to resolve the situation is for you to try and enter into a written agreement with the judgment creditor where a certain amount is agreed owed and you make monthly payments to pay down what is owed in an amount that you can afford so that you do not need to worry about future levies and if agreed to, make such payments like clock work.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption