How much would it typically cost me to file bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much would it typically cost me to file bankruptcy?

I have about $4,000 in debt but I don’t have a job or any means to pay it. It’s eventually going to build up. If I were to file for Chapter 7, how much would it cost? Could I file without a lawyer? I don’t own any property under my name besides a savings account with an exempt amount of money and my personal belongings.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fee charged by attorneys for filng Chapter 7 bankruptcy varies from state to state and even in different counties or cities within a state.  You would need to consult their newspaper ads.  It could be a few hundred, several hundred dollars or possibly more.

In addition to the attorney's fee, you will also have to pay a court filing fee.  The bankruptcy court clerk can tell you what the current filing fee is for Chapter 7.

You can file Chapter 7 bankruptcy without an attorney.  You will need to obtain the bankruptcy schedules (bankruptcy forms) from the bankruptcy court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption