How much would it cost me to file for a Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much would it cost me to file for a Chapter 7?

I have more than 7 accounts in collection and a possible judgement against me. My credit is around $4,000 in debt. I have no job, no ca. and it will be difficult for me to pursue higher education until this is dealt with. I’ve considered filing bankruptcy. How much would it cost (typically) and would I lose my personal belongings (tv, computer, etc)?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fee charged by an attorney for a Chapter 7 varies from state to state, varies within a county or even in the same city.  You will need to check newspaper ads, online ads or call bankrupty attorneys in your area to find out what they are charging for a Chapter 7.  The attorney's fee could be a few hundred dollars or several hundred dollars or some might be over one thousand.  In addition to the attorney's fee, you will also have to pay a court filing fee.  The bankruptcy court closest to where you live is where you will be filing your Chapter 7 bankruptcy.  The bankruptcy court clerk can tell you what the current filing fee is.  The filing fee information should also be online with your bankruptcy court.

No, you won't lose your personal items.  There are exemptions for household goods as well as other exemptions available when you file your bankruptcy documents. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption