How much will my fine be for driving uninsured

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much will my fine be for driving uninsured

I got stopped and my tag was
expired, and then he checked my
info and told me that my
insurance had lapsed. He took
my car but not my driver’s
license. I need to know, if
possible, how much my fines
might be for both tag and
insurance lapse.

Asked on September 24, 2019 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The penalty in SC for driving without insurance is driving privileges, license plate, and vehicle registration may be suspended and you may have to pay up to a $550 reinstatement fee.
The penalty in SC for expired tags is $50 if expired more than 30 days, but less than 90 days. The penalty is $75 if expired more than 90 days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption