How much weight do NO tresspassing signs hold in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much weight do NO tresspassing signs hold in court?

We cant get liability on certain falling down structures on our farm, if we put no trespassing signs on the structures and orange fencing around them till I can fix them will that hold any weight if someone trespasses and tried to sue us?

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, even with the no trespassing signs, you will still be liable if a trespasser enters your property and is injured because you are the owner of the property.
Your liability as the owner of the property will include the trespasser's medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it won't really help at all in terms of being sued (though you could have the trespassers charged with trespassing) if the buldings are obviously delapidated and "falling down"--i.e. if they are obviously dangerous. The law requires property owners to fix obviously dangerous conditions, and holds them liable for injuries even to trespassers caused by obvously dangerous conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption