How much unpaid training can a company legally require?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much unpaid training can a company legally require?

My son is bi-polar and does not always understand or remember important details.. such as employment agreements. His latest position, was doing door to door sales for Direct TV and ATT through a third party company. He knows he filled out a W-4 and an I-9 but has no idea of any other paperwork, if any, he may have signed. It was his understanding that he would make a base pay of $400 a week plus commission on any sales. After being with the company for 3 weeks, he finally decided to ask about pay since he had not received a check yet. He was then told that all training was unpaid. This company had him working/training for 10-12 hours a day, 6 days a week. During his training he would spend maybe 2 to 3 hours in the office and the rest of the time in the field doing door to door sales with a

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no such thing as legal unpaid training. Any time spend training with other employees or on training mandated or required by the employer is work time and must be paid. If an employee gets a credential or certificate or degree on his own, to improve his odds of being hired or promoted, that is not paid, because he is doing this voluntarily; but required training is work time and should be paid. Your son may wish to contact the dept. of labor to file a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption