If I got arrested for a 2nd DUI and gave a false name, is it a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got arrested for a 2nd DUI and gave a false name, is it a felony?

It wasnt anybody that I knew; I simply made the name up.

Asked on April 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

These are really two separate questions in one.   The first question is if it is a felony if you have been charged with two DUI's.  That question would best be asked to an attorney in your state.  The charge and the penalty will depend on many factors and often one of them is how long between the DUI's it was for you.  The whole lying to the police is another issue and a crime in and of itself.  So you actually committed two crimes in one shot.  I might suggest that you contact an attorney as soon as you can to discuss the matter or rather the matters and ask for help in straightening things out.  You are going to have to face the music sooner or later.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption