How much time willI serve ifI plead guilty to a traffic crime?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time willI serve ifI plead guilty to a traffic crime?

I was charged with driving without a license and no fault insurance. Arrested and served time for a bench warrant missed court appearance. I don’t qualify for a public defender. If i plead guilty at arraignment/plea, how much time will I serve?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not HI, but i practice criminal defense.  I dont have enough info from you to give you a definitive answer (i.e. what statute # were you charged with).  Traffic violations generally result in monetary fines, not jail.  However, if the ticket is a misdemeanor, then you could end up doing time.  You need to look up the statute # and find out whether it is punishable with a fine or jail or both so that you know the exposure.  Do you have a criminal record?  That too could have some affect as well.  I would go to see a lawyer for a free consultation so they can tell you the penaly for the statute or revise your question. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption