How much time will I get for a DUI probation violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time will I get for a DUI probation violation?

I received a DUI from being on my prescription meds. I served 26 days in jail. I then received 9 months probation, 50 hours community service, a $1,066 fine, level one DUI school, and had to get an affidavit showing that I have no vehicle in my name, plus and $60 a month in court costs. I have done my community service, got the affidavit and did my MADD course but have not paid the fines.

Asked on December 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the way that you have written the question you seem to have an understanding that you will be given time for only a violation of the portion of the probation that deals with the fines.  But violating probation does not work that way.  When you violate probation in any way probation can be revoked, meaning that the original sentence that would have been attached to your crime can be placed in effect.  Yes, I am sure that the time spent and the community service will count for something but how the court will weigh that is unclear. What you need to do is to speak with someone - a criminal attorney - as soon as you can as to how to possibly deal with this issue before you get hauled in.  Possibly apply for an extension to pay the fines if possible?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption