How much time will I get for skipping a $500 bail misdemeanor for petite larceny?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time will I get for skipping a $500 bail misdemeanor for petite larceny?

Asked on January 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would now have a warrant out for your arrest and you would have forfeited your bail.  Therefore both the police and the bonds person are looking for you and this case has become larger than it should have. You need to speak with a criminal defense attorney and turn yourself in to the police with your attorney present. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Right now you are considered to be a fugitive and a warrant for your arrest has probably already been issued. While a petty larceny misdemeanor may not seem like a major criminal matter, your behavior has escalated the consequences for you. At this point, you need to consult with a criminal defense attorney ASAP. It will be far better to turn yourself in voluntarily than to be arrested and brought to court via the jail bus. Again, speak with a criminal lawer as soon as you can and before you do anything else..


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption