How much time does an employer need to give about a schedule change and can you be fired for not being able to comply?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time does an employer need to give about a schedule change and can you be fired for not being able to comply?

I was given 10 hours notice that I would need to perform a ride-along with the delivery drivers. I did not show up for this ride-along and was told to re-schedule, I did for the next day and the ride-along was completed. 2 days later I was fired for not being at the original ride-along.

Asked on March 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, I'm afraid that you have probably no legal recourse here regarding your termination.  In an "at will" employment situation (and most are), an employee can choose to work for an employer or not and an employer can hire or fire an employee for any reason, a poor reason, or even no reason at all.  While it may seem unfair, it is the law.  Exceptions would be if this action was not allowed by virtue of an employment/union contract or  company policy.  Also, discrimination must not have played a role in termination.  Absent any of these circumstances, your firing was lawful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption