How much time does a landlord have to replace an appliance that is still working properly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time does a landlord have to replace an appliance that is still working properly?

Our landlord is financially strapped and took almost a month to replace an unrepairable stove. It has now been two months and the new one she is renting for our unit works beautifully. The problem is, she has now decided that the stove is too expensive, so she wants to return it and then find a new one to replace it with. Is this legal? If so, how long can we be expected to go without a stove when it was taken away due to her poor financial planning? We have only lived here 3 months but we pay full rent on time every time.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if your landlord plans on switching out a working stove in your rental for a less expensive one, then the switch must be immediate. It is legally improper to have one's tenant's without a working stove due to the landlord's desire to save a bit a money.

This is not a situation where the stove broke out of the blue and the landlord needs to find a replacement stove and have it installed. Such takes a bit of time. I would insist that the landlord make an immediate replacement of the stove for you so you do not go a day without one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption