How much time do I have to move out all of my belongings after a closing in New York City?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time do I have to move out all of my belongings after a closing in New York City?

How much time do I have to move out all of my belongings after the closing in New York City,which is tomorrow, September 3,2019?

Asked on September 2, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

All personal property of the seller should be removed prior to the closing. Once the transaction closes, the buyer is the legal owner of the premises and you cannot have your personal items there, at least not without the buyer's approval. Further, your belongings may be considered to be abndoned and you could lose your rights to get them back.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your belongings need to be moved out before closing: the moment the closing occurs, the property belongs to the buyer, not the seller, and no one--including the seller--can have anything in another person's home without that person's permission. So everything must be removed from the home prior to closing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption