How much time can someone face for domestic violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time can someone face for domestic violence?

My boyfriend took a bunch of pills which resulted to him physically attacking me. He was in a drug induced state when it happened. He had already cut himself before he physically attacked me. I explained to the cops that he needed to be arrested and taken to the hospital. They arrested him but did not take him to the hospital. He got bailed out that same day. How much time is he facing? And what should he plead at the initial hearing?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the seriousness of the injuries/assault, a domestic violence offense can be charged either as a misdemeanor assault (In Michigan 93 days in Jail), misdemeanor aggravated assault (1 yr in Jail) or a felony (up to 5 years in prison). Typically at his initial arraignment he will enter a plea of not guilty, then at his pre-trial, he should be given the option to either plead guilty and likely receive probation or some jail time, or plead not guilty and proceed to trial on the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption