How much should we pay an attorney to object to the appointment of an administrator of an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much should we pay an attorney to object to the appointment of an administrator of an estate?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for your situation.  Attorney fees vary greatly from state to state and attorney to attorney.  This is generally not one of those fixed fees by statute such as the fee for a personal injury law suit or for the probate of an estate,  You can negotiate the fee with the attorney.  If you think that this is going to be a long haul - and the attorney should indeed give you an idea of how many hours it will entail on his or her end - then by all means negotiate and shop around.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption