How much should I settle for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much should I settle for?

I was rear-ended 5 onths ago. I was slowing down for traffic ahead (almost stopped) when I was hit by a truck going 35 mph. The impact made me hit my neck on the headrest and lose my glasses to the backseat. From what I could see I managed to pull my car to the side of the road. A witness came over to see if I was okay and just had me lay my head back because I complained of pain. I was taken by ambulance to the hospital where I was released that same day but told to go home and rest the next few days. I missed work.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing all the facts and details of your case, it is impossible to advise you as to a reasonable settlement amount for your injuries.  Generally, you are entitled to be compensated for your medical bills, lost wages and pain and suffering.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption