How much should I get from a claim car versus pedestrian accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much should I get from a claim car versus pedestrian accident?

I was crossing corectly in crosswalk with protected lights and a car accelerated in crosswalk and hit me. So far my medical bills have been around 80-95 k range and I have been off my feet for 3 months. I still have pain in my knee and have numbness in my leg after surgery.

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please describe your injuries and is there a Traffic Collion Report? You need to contact a lawyer for a big claim like yours. Do you know how much insurance the at fault driver has?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption