how much should i get for a whiplash lawsuit

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how much should i get for a whiplash lawsuit

i was in custody of police when drunk driver crashed in to police car i sufferd whiplash in three places in neck and back

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

You'll get nothing unless you have a personal injury / auto accident lawyer.  The damages you would likely get with a lawyer largely depends on factors such as how long the whiplash lasts, the lots of consequences you suffered (loss of job and income?, medical treatment and surgery costs?, extra care expenses?) and how much insurance the driver had, how good your lawyer is and whether the jury would like you and want to compensate you. Being injured while taken away under arrest in a police car does not make you presumptively likable. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption