How much should I ask for to compensate for pain and suffering due to a brain injury?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much should I ask for to compensate for pain and suffering due to a brain injury?

I am about to settle with an airline but I want advice on the typical amount charged for pain and suffering due to a concussion. Over the summer I was aboard an international flight when a flight attendant opened the overhead bit above be to retrieve cups and an ornamental walking stick with a cudgel on the end fell out and hit me directly on the head. The airline did not offer proper assistance,

and when I returned home I became very ill and was diagnosed with a concussion. The airline is not flighting my claim that they were negligent, and have agreed to cover my lost wages, medical, etc, however I do not know how much to ask for in damages, especially given that a brain injury can escalate later in life. If I could get an estimate of the typical amount one is paid out for damages for

concussions, that would be helpful.

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Personal Injury, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends entirely on the medically documented damage and effects, how long those effects will linger, and if there is evidence that the injury *will*--or at least probably will--escalate. The fact that an injury *could* escalate is meaningless: the law does not provide or entitle you to compensation for hypotheticals. A concussion with few or no future effects might be worth nothing to a few hundred, maybe a thousand or two, dollars; once that has led or according to expert medical attention will very likely lead cognitive impairment might be worth tens of thousands. There is no one-size fits all award for a concussion, since it depends on the provable consequences or effects. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption