How much should a simple Will cost to have drawn up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much should a simple Will cost to have drawn up?

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Lawyer's fees vary widely, but to use my own as a benchmark--I practice in Northern New Jersey--I charge $500 for a simple will plus a simple POA and health care proxy. I am probably somewhat on the low end: when I had another lawyer do my own will (it's unwise to be your own attorney; you are apt to be "too close" to the issues to be objective), he charged $800 for the same services around a decade ago. It is probably reasonable to say that in NJ, a will would cost $500 to $1,000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption