How to determine what a settlement for a work-related injury should be?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to determine what a settlement for a work-related injury should be?

I am a injured worker and have been out of work for 10 months for 3 herniated discs. I recieve the max rate of $739 and I have been to 2 IME and they both give me a 75% disability. My doctor gives me 100%. The insurance company is looking to settle the case. How much should I expect to receive? Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? In White Plains, NY.

Asked on August 11, 2011 New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with a workers compensation or disability attorney.  Ultimately, those numbers you look for are based on many factors, including the type of work you did, whether you had previous workers compensation, whether you have a long work history or injury history, how long you have left to work (retirement age or not) and whether this is a permanent disability. A lawyer who represents you and who has had extensive experience in this matter will be able to help you decide your best options and what to appeal and what not to appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption