How much of the responsibility and cost for a property’s upkeep, repair, livability, etc. can we shift to the renter/buyer on a lease-to-own contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much of the responsibility and cost for a property’s upkeep, repair, livability, etc. can we shift to the renter/buyer on a lease-to-own contract?

We want to make the renters as responsible for the cost and implementation of all
repairs and upkeep as is legally possible during the lease portion of a 2year
lease-to-own contract.

Asked on June 28, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can shift as much of the cost and responsibility to the renters as they will agree to accept: the landlord-tenant relationship is a contractual one (the lease is a contract) and the parties (landlord and tenant) can agree to any division of costs and responsibilities that they want. Whatever is in the lease which the tenants agree to, that is what they must bear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption