How much of a notice is legal when trying to remove a person from a home without a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much of a notice is legal when trying to remove a person from a home without a lease?

I have been residing with my mother in-law and she has asked for me and my children to move without any notice. Can she legally have us removed from the property immediately? We have established legal residence for over a year at this address.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the typical minimum time period for a landlord to have a tenant vacate a rental is by way of a thirty (30) day written notice where the time to vacate begins running from date of service of it. Since you do not have a written lease for the unit you are staying at, the law presumes that you are on a month-to-month lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption