How much of a chance do I have in getting joint custody of my 7 week old son?

UPDATED: Nov 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much of a chance do I have in getting joint custody of my 7 week old son?

I go to school ful-time, work, and serving in the Army Reserves. My son’s mother doesn’t work or go to school and is just on welfare. She also has only let me seen my son twice since his birth 7 weeks ago. She also made false claims to my school and I almost got kicked out because she claimed I was violent and threatening. She tried putting a restraining order on me but was dissolved because she had no evidence and im not a violent person with no criminal record.

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Family Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From whjat you have written, there is a good chance that the court will grant you and the mother of the infant joint legal custody and some semblance to you physical custody of the child given the circumstances surrounding your day to day affairs. From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to give you some guidance with respect to the matter that you have written about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption