How much notice should I give my landlord before moving out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice should I give my landlord before moving out?

I told my landlord I was moving out on the 15; how much notice should I give before I move?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should give the landlord written notice because when you told the landlord you are moving, he or she might not remember or may dispute that you even mentioned it.  If the notice is in writing, then there won't be any issue of whether or not you gave notice and when you gave notice.  Your landlord may have a form you can complete which provides notice of your intent to vacate the premises.  If there isn't any form, you can just give the landlord a letter that you are going to be moving and vacating the premises on _________ (date).

If your lease does not state how much notice you have to provide the landlord in order to vacate the premises, the type of tenancy you have determines your notice requirement.  For example, if you have a month-to-month tenancy, thirty days written notice is required to termnate that tenancy.  If you gave notice in writing of the date you are going to vacate the premises, you don't have to give notice again of that date you are moving.

If you don't give the requisite notice, you remain liable for the rent for the balance of the term of your lease or until the place is re-rented.  Once the place is re-rented, your obligation to pay rent ends.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption