How much notice should a private landlord give his tenant?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice should a private landlord give his tenant?

I was residing in a home where I paid $450 a month. The roommate decided that he no longer wanted me living there and gave me four days to leave his home via text message. I l left within the four days. But knew this was no way to be treated. I live in AZ and read a 30day notice must be given to the tenant weather private or not. Must a roommate/landlord give a 30 day notice? Can I sue for 4 day dismissal? How long after the event do I have to take action?

Asked on August 29, 2011 Wyoming


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In all states of this country there is required written notice to be given a tenant by a landlord to terminate a lease given the circumstances. In most states the required notice for a residential unit is thirty (30) days written notice.

From your question's facts, I do not know if the landlord who owns the unit that you were renting did not give property thirty (30) day notice or if you were a sub-tenant where the actual tenant gave you shortened notice to move.

The required time period given a tenant to leave a unit is designed to give time to the person to be displaced to pack and find another place to live.

You left the place you were staying within four (4) days of receiving the notice to vacate. Potentially you could have remained a full thirty (30) days. Although you were not given the required notice to vacate by the roommate, you essentially have no compensable damages under the law for leaving the unit you were renting earlier than you were required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption