How much notice is required for a year lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice is required for a year lease?

My lease is scheduled to end the 31st of next month, and I gave written notice on the15th of this month. Is that enough time? I think there is an automatic renewal clause to my lease. However under MN statutes they have to give me certified mailing notice or personally deliver that to me, which they did neither.

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question would most likely be stated in the written lease's express provisions assuming you have a written lease for the property you are renting. The lease is a contract. The contract contols the obligations of the landlord and the tenant regarding the property being rented.

You need to carefully read the written lease (assuming you have one) to make sure all notices about renewal or termination are complied with by you. If you do not comply with its written terms and there is an automatic renewal provision if no notice is given ending a renewal, you could be obligated for a longer stay and obligation than planned.

Unless anynotice provisions violate your State's laws on the subject and the written lease, you need to comply with all time periods for renewal or termination of your agreement with the landlord.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption