How much notice do I have to give my sister-in-law to move out of her parents house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice do I have to give my sister-in-law to move out of her parents house?

She has been living with them for the past 10 years and has not paid anything to help them. We need to sell the house to afford the assisted living.

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are not a power of attorney, any notice you give is unenforceable. If she is a tenant, you must give her at least 30 days' notice if she is not paying rent. If she is not a legal tenant (guest), give her some time to move out and then contact the sheriff's department if need be to indicate you expect a civil escort will be necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption